Dates
July 9-15, 2001 (singles)
July 6-22, 2001 (doubles)

Location
Wolfe Park and the Champions Tennis Club

Divisions
MWsd, MW35sd, MW45sd, MW55s, M55d, MW60s, M60d, M65sd, Mxd, 35Mxd, 45Mxd, 55Mxd, BG18sd, BG16s, BG14sd, BG12s, 18Mxd

 

CENTRAL OHIO 2001

WANDA FULLER

 

The 2001 Central Ohio Tennis Tournament was a record setting year for Wanda Fuller, She won the women's 35 singles title for an unprecedented 11th straigh time. She also collected the 35 mixed doubles and the 45 mixed doubles titles to complete a rare "triple".

In women's 35 singles, Fuller defeated Renae Marshall 6-0 6-1 and #2 seed Susan Hartmann 6-3 6-4 to keep her amazing streak alive.

In 35 mixed doubles, Fuller & Wayne Manifold were seeded #1 and beat Dan Dickenson & Phyllis Gallagher 6-7 (3) 6-2 6-2 in the semis and #2 Ethel Baldwin & Micky Braswell 7-6 (4) 6-2 for the title.

In 45 mixed doubles, Fuller teamed with Larry Cumberlander to defeat Renae Marshall & Lee Young 6-4 6-4, Mary Ann Acer & Armat Woode 6-2 6-1 in the semis and Chris Davis & Ralph Walton 1-6 6-4 7-5 for the championship.

For her oustanding performance, Wanda Fuller was selected as the Adult Player of the Week.

 

CENTRAL OHIO 2001

DANIEL POVSE

 

Often, an unseeded player will come through a draw to win an event on the COGP Tour. Daniel Povse has added his name to this list of unseeded champions by winning the boys' 12 singles event at the Central Ohio Tennis Tournament. For his performance, Povse was awarded the Junior Player of the Week award.

He defeated Daniel Broidy 6-3 4-6 6-3 in the semis and Asmerom Gebremariam 7-5 3-6 7-6 (5) for the title.

 

 

 

   


The Central Ohio Tennis Tournament
Sponsored By The Columbus Recreation & Parks Department

COLUMBUS, Ohio -- Formerly known as the Gold Circle, this COGP event is also considered the unofficial Columbus city championships.

Click Here To See The Doubles Draws

  2001 SINGLES RESULTS  
 

 

Men's Singles

First Round
Jason Johnson def. Jacob McClure, 7-6 (9) 6-3

Round of 16
#1 Shawn Stamps def. George James, 6-4 4-6 6-1
Jacob Conklin def. Nick Petrefski, 6-4 6-4
#3 Dale Woodruff def. S.jon Lee, 6-3 6-2
Johnson def. Chad Foust, 6-4 6-3
Tim Povse def. Nicholas Gatlin, 6-3 6-2
Brendan Baumann def. #4 Aleksandr Itunin,
6-2 6-4
Dylan Pierce def. Chris Petrefski, 6-2 6-2
Josh Hafer def. #2 Randy Kruger, 6-3 6-1

Quarterfinals
#1 Stamps def. Conklin, 6-0 6-1
#3 Woodruff def. Johnson, 7-5 6-2
Baumann def. Povse, 6-4 6-2
Hafer def. Pierce, 6-0 6-0

Semifinals
#1 Stamps def. #3 Woodruff, 6-2 6-3
Hafer def. Baumann, 7-5 6-2

Final
#1 Stamps def. Hafer, 6-4 6-7 (6) 6-3

Women's Singles

Quarterfinals
Libby Meyers def. Nneka McGee, 6-0 6-1
Kelli Haas def. Robin Zeek, 0-6 1-5 ret.

Semifinals
Meyers def. #1 Lucy Manifold, 6-2 6-1
#2 Alice Wright def. Haas, 6-0 6-1

Final
#2 Wright def. Meyers, 6-2 6-0

Men's 35 Singles

First Round
Larry Odom def. Dan Pettit by default

Round of 16
#1 Kenny Stevens def. Robert Reynolds, 6-1 6-0
Warren Leslie def. Rickey Jones,6-1 6-2
#3 Keith Ramsey def. Eddie Watkins, 6-2 6-1
Carl Faller def. Odom, 6-1 1-6 6-0
Shane Cai def. Emile Easton, 6-2 6-2
Wayne Manifold def. #4 Steve Williams, 6-1 6-2
Xinzhi Sun def. Mark Coffey, 7-5 6-0
#2 Chuck Rauck def. Miguel Perez, 6-2 6-0

Quarterfinals
#1 Stevens def. Leslie, 6-1 6-2
#3 Ramsey def. Faller, 6-2 6-1
Manifold def. Cai, 6-2 5-7 6-2
#2 Rauck def. Sun, 6-0 6-1

Semifinals
#1 Stevens def. #3 Ramsey, 6-3 4-6 6-3
#2 Rauck def. Manifold, 6-1 6-3

Final
#1 Stevens def. #2 Rauck, 6-2 7-6 (4)

Men's 45 Singles

First Round
Frank Poholsky def. Mike Johnstone, 7-5 4-6 7-5
Leon Humphries def. David Whittaker, 6-4 3-6 6-2
Lee Young def. Frank Povse, 6-2 6-2
David Pyshora def. Eddie Watkins, 6-1 7-5

Round of 16
#1 Larry Cumberlander def. Poholsky, 6-1 1-3 ret.
Lenny Comeras def. Van Boone, 6-1 6-1
#4 Mike Hersey def. Humphries, 6-1 6-0
Michael Broidy def. Bill Rickwald, 6-1 6-2
Young def. #5 Jake Schlosser, 0-2 ret.
#3 Kenny Stevens def. John F. Smith, 6-0 6-0
Omer Ibrahim def. Pyshora, 6-1 6-2
#2 John Ballentine def. Ricky Tyus, 6-0 6-0

Quarterfinals
#1 Cumberlander def. Comeras, 6-4 6-1
Broidy def. #4 Hersey, 6-2 5-7 6-0
#3 Stevens def. Young, 6-2 6-0
#2 Ballentine def. Ibrahim by default

Semifinals
#1 Cumberlander def. Broidy, 2-6 6-2 6-3
#2 Ballentine def. #3 Stevens, 3-6 7-5 6-4

Final
#2 Ballentine def. #1 Cumberlander, 6-3 4-6 6-3

Men's 55 Singles

First Round
Chuck Fisher def. Lewis MacLaughlin, 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals
#1 JD Schultz def. Larry Bayes, 6-0 6-2
Dan Witteman def. Fisher , 6-1 6-1
Maurice Carlock def. Ron Beach, 6-4 6-4
#2 Mark Anderson def. Vince Solomon, 6-0 6-1

Semifinals
#1 Schultz def. Witteman, 6-2 6-3
#2 Anderson def. Carlock, 6-1 6-0

Final
#1 Schultz def. #2 Anderson, 6-2 6-2

Men's 60 Singles

Semifinals
Dick Hammer def. Sye Cockrell, 6-3 4-6 6-3
Gordon McNamee def. Vince Solomon, 3-6 7-6 (3) 5-0 ret.

Final
Hammer vs. McNamee, 6-3 6-4

Men's 65 Singles

Quarterfinals
Luther Ike def. Lester Wittekind, 6-0 6-0

Semifinals
Ike def. #1 Bob Hadley, 6-2 6-1
Dick Sinclair def. #2 Richard James, 2-6 6-2 6-0

Final
Ike def. Sinclair, 6-1 4-1 ret.

Men's 70 Singles

Semifinals
Jim Spivey def. Carl Walters, 6-2 6-2
Victor Showalter def. Richard Levett, 6-3 6-2

Final
Spivey def. Showalter, 6-3 6-1

Women's 35 Singles

Semifinals
#1 Wanda Fuller def. Renae Marshall, 6-0 6-1
#2 Susan Hartmann def. Diane Trouten, 6-2 6-2

Final
#1 Fuller def. #2 Hartmann, 6-3 6-4

Boys' 18 Singles

First Round
Chris Henderson def. Pat Sauer, 6-3 6-3
Boris Lantsman def. Daniel Erdman, 6-3 6-2
Bo Sun def. Chris Peters, 6-4 4-6 6-3

Quarterfinals
#1 Frank Peterson def. C. Henderson, 6-3 4-6 6-4
#3 George James def. Lantsman, 6-4 6-4
Mike Henderson def. Sun, 6-2 6-4
Andre Hollingsworth def. #2 Jimmy McFarland, 1-6 6-2 6-4

Semifinals
#3 James def. #1 Peterson, 6-2 7-6 (4)
Hollingsworth def. M. Henderson, 7-6 (5) 4-6 6-2

Final
#3 James def. Hollingsworth, 6-1 6-3

Backdraw
Sauer def. Erdman, 6-3 6-2
McFarland def. Peters, 6-1 6-1
McFarland def. Sauer, 6-4 6-1 (Final)

Boys' 16 Singles

Quarterfinals
#1 Patrick Snyder def. Yosef Gebremariam, 6-0 6-0
Josh Vance def. Brandan Pyshora, 6-3 6-0
Andre Ross def. Matt Betts, 6-1 6-1
Nelson Cintra def. #2 Joe Wickham, 6-0 6-0

Semifinals
#1 Snyder def. Vance, 7-5 6-3
Ross def. Cintra, 6-4 6-7 (9) 7-5

Final
#1 Snyder def. Ross, 5-7 6-0 6-3

Backdraw
Gebremarium def. Pyshora, 6-1 3-6 6-4
Wickham def. Betts by defaulf
Wickham def. Gebremarium, 6-3 1-6 7-6 (5) (Final)

Boys' 14 Singles

First Round
Drew Evans def. Dieter Hackmann, 6-4 7-6 (1)
Zach Augerinas def. Cody Yeagley, 6-1 6-2
Scott Williams def. Joey Couden, 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals
#1 Evan Carr def. Evans, 6-2 6-4
Augerinas def. #3 Aaron Weisman, 6-1 6-0
Williams def. Tim Rowland, 7-5 3-0 ret.
#2 Justin Philip def. Andrew Erdman, 6-1 6-0

Semifinals
#2 Philip def. Williams, 6-4 6-1
Augerinas def. #1 Carr, 6-4 6-3

Final
#2 Philip def. Augerinas, 6-2 6-4

Backdraw
Weisman def. Yeagley, 6-3 6-3
Rowland def. Couden, 6-4 6-1
Weisman def. Hackmann, 6-4 6-4
Erdman def. Rowland, 6-4 7-6 (2)
Weisman def. Erdman, 7-5 6-0 (Final)

Boys' 12 Singles

Quarterfinals
Daniel Broidy def. #1 Ryan Rauck by default
Daniel Povse def. William Laudermilk by default
Asmerom Gebramariam def. Munsell Randall, 6-2 6-3
#2 Preston Phillips def. Kyle Hilborn, 7-6 (4) 6-2

Semifinals
Povse def. Broidy, 6-3 4-6 6-3
Gebramariam def. #2 Phillips, 4-6 6-2 7-6 (5)

Final
Povse def.Gebramariam, 7-5 3-6 7-6 (5)

Backdraw
Broidy def. Laudermilk, 6-2 6-3
Randall def. Hilborn, 6-4 7-5
Broidy def. Randall, 6-4 7-5 (Final)

Girls' 16 Singles

Quarterfinals
#1 Gretchen Hackmann def. Jenna Friedman, 6-3 6-0
Mandi Hilborn def. Jessica Williams by default
Lauren Capano def. Genna Mayes, 6-4 6-4
#2 Tiffany Latta def. Ruchi Bhatia, 6-2 6-1

Semifinals
#1 Hackmann def. Hilborn, 6-0 6-1
#2 Latta def. Capano, 6-0 1-6 6-2

Final
#2 Latta def. #1 Hackmann, 6-4 6-3

Backdraw
Friedman def. Hilborn by default
Bhatia def. Mayes, 7-6 (2) 6-2
Bhatia def. Friedman, 4-6 6-2 6-2 (Final)

Girls' 14 Singles

Quarterfinals
Kate Kehoe def. Imani Willis, 6-4 4-6 7-5

Semifinals
#1 Chelsea Rauck def. Kehoe, 6-0 6-0
#2 Jessica Hilborn def. Rachel Randall, 6-0 6-3

Final
#1 Rauck def. #2 Hilborn, 6-2 6-2

Backdraw
Randall def. Willis, 6-0 6-1 (Final)

 

  2001 DOUBLES DRAWS  
 

 

Men's Doubles at Wolfe Park

First Round
Brendan Baumann & Dylan Pierce def. Antonis Tsanotellis & Ron Beach, 6-7 (4) 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals
Randy Kruger & Dale Woodruff def. #1 Michael Herrel & Patrick Herrel, 7-5 6-4
Jim D'Innocenzo & Jimmy McFarland def. Baumann & Pierce, 6-0 6-0
Chris Henderson & Mike Henderson def. Chris Petrefski & Nick Petrefski, 6-0 6-0
#2 Jason Roush & Shane Roush def. Aleksandr Itunin & Boris Lantsman, 6-0 6-0

Semifinals
Kruger & Woodruff def. D'Innocenzo & McFarland, 6-2 4-6 6-4
#2 J. Roush & S. Roush def. C. Henderson & M. Henderson, 6-1 6-0

Final
#2 J. Roush & S. Roush def. Kruger & Woodruff,
6-1 6-3

Women's Doubles at Wolfe Park

Quarterfinals
Ann Ralston & Melinda Swan def. Catherine Nill & Cristy Nill, 6-1 6-4
Emily Tellings & Lauren Tellings def. Cathy Hall & Jenna Mayes, 6-3 6-4
Angie Mitchell & Hiromi Yasui def. Elsie Blount & Nneka McGee, 6-1 5-2 ret.

Semifinals
E.Tellings & L. Tellings def. Ralston & Swan,
6-4 1-6 6-3
Ethel Baldwin & Lucy Manifold def. Mitchell & Yasui,
6-0 6-2

Final
Baldwin & Manifold def. E.Tellings & L. Tellings,
6-1 6-1

Men's 35 Doubles at Wolfe Park

Quarterfinals
Emile Easton & Warren Leslie def. Mark Cunningham & Orlando Lopez, 6-3 6-3
Ricky Tyus & Keith Woodley def. Larry Odom & Neil Vines, 6-2 7-5

Semifinals
#1 Wayne Manifold & Chuck Rauck def. Easton & Leslie, 6-2 6-3
#2 Phil Davis & Bill Walton def. Tyus & Woodley,
6-3 6-2

Final
#1 Manifold & Rauck def. #2 Davis & Walton,
7-5 6-1

Men's 45 Doubles at Wolfe Park

First Round
Luther Ike & Charles James def. Leon Humphries & Ricky Tyus, 4-1 ret.
Sye Cockrell & Ed Morast def. Van Boone & Maurice Carlock, 6-4 6-1

Quarterfinals
#1 Phil Crockett & Larry Cumberlander def. Greg Edwards & Eddie Watkins, 6-0 6-2
Kenneth Van Pelt & Lee Young def. Ike & James, 6-3 7-5
Neil Walter & Dan Witteman def. Cockrell & Morast, 6-0 6-0
#2 Lenny Comeras & Mike Hersey def. Robert Marshall & Bernard Williams, 7-6 (3) 6-7 (6) 6-3

Semifinals
#1 Crockett & Cumberlander def. Van Pelt & Young, 6-3 6-3
Walter & Witteman def. #2 Comeras & Hersey,
6-4 6-1

Final
Walter & Witteman def. #1 Crockett & Cumberlander, 7-5 3-6 6-3

Men's 65 Doubles at Champions

Quarterfinals
Victor Showalter & Carl Walters def. Dante Holland & Jim Spivey, 6-3 6-2
Ted Coates & Bill Manniere def. Jerry Allen & Hugh Cliff, 6-3 6-3

Semifinals
#1 Bob Hadley & John Ziegler def. Showalter & Walters, 6-3 6-4
#2 Luther Ike & Richard James def. Coates & Manniere, 6-2 6-3

Final
#2 Ike & James def. #1 Hadley & Ziegler,
6-4 6-7 (4) 6-4

Mixed Doubles at Wolfe Park

First Round
Jason Roush & Ginny White def. Shani Ehe & Jennifer Harster, 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals
#1 Kathy White & Shane Roush def. Ed Tellings & Lauren Tellings, 6-1 6-1
J. Roush & G. White def. Phil Davis & Lisa Junk, 6-2 7-5
Courtney Badgley & Justin Burgess def. Alice Fan & Roger Zhu by default
#2 Chris Davis & Patrick Herrel def. Chelsea Rauck & Chuck Rauck, 6-3 4-6 6-0

Semifinals
#1 K. White & S. Roush def. J. Roush & G. White, 6-1 6-4
#2 Davis & Herrel def. Badgley & Burgess, 6-1 6-0

Final
#1 K. White & S. Roush def. #2 Davis & Herrel,
6-3 5-7 6-2

35 Mixed Doubles at Wolfe Park

Semifinals
#1 Wanda Fuller & Wayne Manifold def. Dan Dickenson & Phyllis Gallagher, 6-7 (3) 6-2 6-2
#2 Ethel Baldwin & Micky Braswell def. Warren Leslie & Renae Marshall, 6-1 7-6 (5)

Final
#1 Fuller & Manifold def. #2 Baldwin & Braswell,
7-6 (4) 6-2

45 Mixed Doubles at Champions

Quarterfinals
#1 Larry Cumberlander & Wanda Fuller def. Renae Marshall & Lee Young, 6-4 6-4
Mary Ann Acer & Armat Woode def. Connie Colburn & Michael Colburn, 6-0 6-1
Chris Davis & Ralph Walton def. Karen Cummings & Kenneth Van Pelt, 6-0 6-4
#2 Phil Crockett & Phyllis Gallagher def. Jane Chadwell & John F. Smith, Jr., 6-1 6-1

Semifinals
#1 Cumberlander & Fuller def. Acer & Woode, 6-2 6-1
Davis & Walton def. #2 Crockett & Gallagher,
2-6 6-2 6-3

Final
#1 Cumberlander & Fuller def. Davis & Walton,
1-6 6-4 7-5

Boys' 18 Doubles at Wolfe Park

Quarterfinals
Jeff Hartig & Anthony Tienprasid def. Nick Farrington & Scott Kathary, 3-6 6-4 6-4
Sidd Nigam & Josh Vance def. Brandon Pyshora & Andrew Rumberger, 6-3 7-6 (4)
#2 Andre Hollingsworth & Boris Lantsman def. Evan carr & Justin Philip, 6-3 6-3

Semifinals
#1 Chris Henderson & Mike Henderson def. Hartig & Tienprasid, 6-2 6-1
#2 Hollingsworth & Lantsman def. Nigam & Vance, 6-3 6-1

Final
#1 C. Henderson & M. Henderson def. #2 Hollingsworth & Lantsman, 6-1 2-6 7-6 (1)

 

 

 

 

   

Follow cogptennis on Twitter


CENTRAL OHIO LINKS


TENNISFAX LINKS

Google