Date
July 23-29, 2001

Location
Groveport Madison High School

Divisions
MWsd, MW35sd, MW45sd, M55s, Mxd, BG18,16,14,12s (FMC), BG18,14d

 

GROVEPORT 2001

DAVE GOINS

 

Second seeded Dave Goins rebounded from a loss in the Central Ohio final last week to John Ballentine by defeating the #1 seed at Groveport in the men's 45 singles. In fact, Goins stopped Ballentine's 3 tournament winning streak and earned the Adult Player of the Week award for Groveport.

Goins beat John Arthos 6-3 6-3, #3 Mike Hersey 7-5 6-4 in the semis and Ballentine 3-6 6-3 6-2 for the title. With his win, Goins held on to the #1 men's 45 singles ranking.

 

GROVEPORT 2001

MICAH SCOTT

 

Micah Scott was an unseeded player in the boys' 18 singles division at the Groveport but that didn't stop him from winning the tournament and earning the Junior Player of the Week award.

Scott beat Alex Hayes 6-0 6-1, Ryan Wood 6-2 1-6 6-2 in the semis and Boris Lantsman 6-4 6-3 in the final.

 

 

 

   


  2001 GROVEPORT RESULTS  
 

 

Men's Singles

First Round
Jason Roush def. Jacob Conklin, 6-2 6-1
Bill Ross def. Mike Ramm, 6-2 6-1

Round of 16
#1 Ben Kathary def. George James, 6-1 6-3
Chris Wardle def. Jacob McClure, 6-1 6-2
Jason Moisey def. #4 Frank Peterson by default
Roush def. #5 Aleksandr Itunin, 6-2 6-3
Scott Prislusky vs. Ramm (double default)
#3 Reaves Kathary def. Dale Woodruff, 7-5 6-4
Myron Cole def. Philip Brown, 6-0 6-1
Matt Lauer def. #2 Randy Kruger, 7-6 (2) 6-4

Quarterfinals
#1 B. Kathary def. Wardle, 6-2 6-4
Moisey def. Roush, 1-6 6-3 6-4
#3 R. Kathary advances by double default
Cole def. Lauer, 6-3 6-1

Semifinals
#1 B. Kathary def. Moisey, 6-1 7-5
#3 R. Kathary def. Cole, 6-3 6-2

Final
#1 B. Kathary def. #3 R. Kathary, 6-3 3-1 ret.

Women's Singles

Quarterfinals
Kim Music def. Renae Marshall, 6-1 6-0
Susan Hartmann def. Libby Meyers by default

Semifinals
#1 Lucy Manifold def. Music, 6-4 7-5
#2 Alice Wright def. Hartmann, 6-1 6-3

Final
#1 Manifold def. #2 Wright, 2-6 7-5 6-4

Men's 35 Singles

First Round
Doug Ewart def. Richard Honeycutt, 6-0 6-1
Myron Cole def. Scott Prislusky by default
Reggie Easley def. David Petree, 6-2 6-0
Emile Easton def. Bob Reynolds, 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals
#1 Pete Mudre, Jr. def. Ewart, 6-2 6-1
#3 Bill Ross def. Cole, 6-0 6-3
Mike Hersey def. Easley, 6-3 6-2
#2 Kenny Stevens def. Easton, 6-3 6-2

Semifinals
#1 Mudre def .#3 Ross, 6-1 6-1
#2 Stevens def. Hersey, 6-1 6-1

Final
#1 Mudre def .#2 Stevens, 7-5 7-6 (6)

Men's 45 Singles

First Round
Lenny Comeras def. Jim Moisey, 5-7 6-0 6-3
Mark Liefeld def. Alan Kinnard, 6-2 6-4
Neil Vines def. Lee Young, 5-7 6-3 6-4
Armat Woode def. Frank Povse, 6-1 6-0
John Arthos def. Eddie Watkins, 6-0 6-0

Quarterfinals
#1 John Ballentine def. Comeras, 6-0 6-1
Vines def. Liefeld by default
#3 Mike Hersey def. Woode, 6-4 6-0
#2 Dave Goins def. Arthos, 6-3 6-3

Semifinals
#1 Ballentine def. Vines, 6-0 6-0
#2 Goins def. #3 Hersey, 7-5 6-4

Final
#2 Goins def. #1 Ballentine, 3-6 6-3 6-2

Men's 55 Singles

Semifinals
#1 Dan Witteman def. Bob Stedman, 6-0 6-0
#2 Dave Bonnoront def. Richard LeVett, 6-2 6-2

Final
#2 Bonnoront def. #1 Witteman, 6-2 7-6 (5)

Men's 35 Doubles

Quarterfinals
Mark Cunningham & Orlando Lopez def. Ricky Tyus & Keith Woodley by default
Chuck Fisher & Kevin Page def. Richard Honeycutt & Bob Reynolds, 6-2 6-3
#2 Phil Crockett & Kenny Stevens def. Lenny Comeras & Dan Witteman, 6-4 6-2

Semifinals
#1 Dave Goins & Randy Stewart def. Cunningham & Lopez, 6-1 6-0
#2 Crockett & Stevens def. Fisher & Page, 6-2 6-1

Final
#2 Crockett & Stevens def.
#1 Goins & Stewart, 6-4 6-4

Boys' 18 Singles

First Round
Micah Scott def. Alex Hayes, 6-0 6-1
Justin Burgess def. Joe Wickham, 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals
Ryan Wood def. #1 Frank Peterson, 6-2 1-6 6-2
Scott def. Nathan Igdaloff, 6-4 6-2
Boris Lantsman def. Burgess, 6-1 6-1
#2 George James def. Daniel Erdman, 6-1 6-0

Semifinals
Scott def. Wood, 6-3 6-1
Lantsman def. #2 James, 6-3 6-1

Final
Scott def. Lantsman, 6-4 6-3

Backdraw
Igdaloff def. Lanning by default
Igdaloff def. Peterson by default
Powers def. Wickham, 5-3 ret.
Igdaloff def. Powers, 6-4 6-2 (Final)

Boys' 18 Doubles

Quarterfinals
Patrick Sauer & Anthony Tienprasid def. Sidd Nigam & Ajay Prakash by default
Ryan Wood & Ben Yeater def. Adam Noble & Ben Noble, 6-0 6-0
#2 Boris Lantsman & Micah Scott def. Justin Burgess & Joe Lanning, 6-1 6-1

Semifinals
#1 Michael Bade & Justin Tripp def. Sauer & Tienprasid, 7-6 (4) 6-3
#2 Lantsman & Scott def. Wood & Yeater by default

Final
#1 Bade & Tripp def. #2 Lantsman & Scott, 6-4 2-6 6-2

Boys' 14 Singles

Semifinals
#1 Justin Philip def. Drew Evans, 6-3 6-3
#2 Mike Kathary def. David Good, 6-2 6-1

Final
#1 Philip def. #2 Kathary, 6-2 6-1

Backdraw
Evans def. Good, 6-2 7-5 (Final)

Boys' 12 Singles

Quarterfinals
Jordan Moisey def. Matt Gordon, 6-2 6-4
Preston Phillips def. Benton Benalcazar, 6-3 7-5

Semifinals
#1 Mike Kathary def. Moisey, 6-2 6-2
#2 Daniel Povse def. Phillips, 7-6 (5) 6-1

Final
#1 Kathary def. #2 Povse, 6-3 6-1

Backdraw
Gordon def. Benalcazar, 5-7 7-5 6-0 (Final)

Girls' 16 Singles

Semifinals
#1 Tiffany Latta def. Brittany Snyder, 6-4 6-0
#2 Lauren Capano def. Jenna Friedman, 6-2 6-0

Final
#1 Latta def. #2 Capano, 6-1 6-2

Backdraw
Snyder def. Friedman, 6-2 4-6 7-5 (Final)

 

 

 

 

   

Follow cogptennis on Twitter

CENTRAL OHIO LINKS


TENNISFAX LINKS

Google