Date
July 2-6, 2003

Prize Money
$10,000 approximate payout

Location
Wickertree Tennis Club
5760 Maple Canyon Drive
Columbus, Ohio 43229

Sanction
This is a USTA sanctioned event.

Divisions

MWsd, MW35sd, MW45sd, M55sd, M65sd, Mxd, 35Mxd, 45Mxd (FMC singles)


Participants

Each paid perticipant will receive a t-shirt. There is a cookout Friday, July 4 for paid participants and their families.


Information
Contact Arnie Jones at 614-786-0657 or Wickertree at 614-882-5724.

 

 

HARDCOURTS 2003
Player of the Week

VINCENT NG

 

Former Ohio State star and #3 seed Vincent Ng cruised through a tough men's singles draw at the Midwest Hardcourt Championships to capture the $1000 first prize and Player of the Week honors.

Ng defeated Rajiv Gupta 6-2 6-0, Alexi Vereschaga 6-1 6-0, #5 seed Ted Becker 6-2 6-0 in the quarters, Neal Bobba 6-1 6-1 in the semis and #4 seed Jason Homorody 6-4 6-2 for the title.

Ng was also a semifinalist in the men's doubles with Joseph Atas. They beat Rajiv Gupta and Joseph Jones 6-0 6-0 and #3 seeds BJ Munroe and Scott Welsh 6-4 6-2 before losing to #1 seeds Ed Carter and Tim Pleasant 4-6 6-4 6-3.

In the mixed doubles with Sadhaf Pervez, Ng reached the final beating Anthony Susi and Christi Turdo 6-4 6-3 before and injury handed the title to BJ Munroe and Kristy Dascoli.

 

 

   



 

2003 HARDCOURT RESULTS

 
 

 

Men's Singles

Round of 32
#1 Bjorn P Munroe, Columbus, OH def. Sumanth Chittajallu Columbus, OH 6-1 6-2
Eric A Ishida, Athens, OH def. Andrew Leposa, Reynoldsburg, OH by default
Neal K Bobba, Gahanna, OH def. #7 Gabe Higgs-Horwell, Chillicothe, OH 6-1 6-4
Scott F Kathary, Columbus, OH def. Christopher N Landauer, Columbus, OH 6-1 6-1
#3 Vincent Ng ,Broadview Hts, OH def. Rajiv Gupta, Worthington, OH 6-2 6-0
Alexi Vereschaga, Columbus, OH def. Bill Oliver 3-6 6-3 6-4
#5 Ted Becker, Columbus, OH def. Colin Burling, Granville, OH 6-0 6-1
Chris England, Findlay, OH def. Artem Mishurov, Powell, OH 6-0 6-0
Aaron D Koch, Chillicothe, OH def. Matt A Lauer, Powell, OH 6-0 6-1
#6 Tom D Oliver, Columbus, OH def. Brendan Baumann, Columbus, OH 6-0 6-1
Shawn J Worth, Tipp City, OH def. Wyatt T Wood, Hilliard, OH 6-3 6-0
#4 Jason L Homorody, Worthington, OH def. Steven Goodman, Cleveland, OH 6-2 6-1
Joseph M Atas, Baltimore, MD def. Marcus Rutsche, Clarksville, TN 6-3 6-0
Brenton W Contini, Dover, OH def. Aleksandr Itunin, Columbus, OH 6-0 6-0
Jerome A Moenter, Lima, OH def. Ronnie Harris, Navarre, OH 6-2 6-0
#2 Matthew C Rutherford, Columbus, OH def. Joseph Jones, Dublin, OH 6-1 6-0

Round of 16
#1 Munroe def. Ishida 6-0 6-0
Bobba def. Kathary 6-0 6-0
#3 Ng def. Vereschaga 6-1 6-0
#5 Becker def. England 6-1 3-6 6-2
Koch def. #6 Oliver 3-6 6-1 6-3
#4 Homorody def. Worth 6-1 6-0
Atas def. Contini 6-4 6-4
#2 Rutherford def. Moenter 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals
Bobba def. #1 Munroe 4-6 6-4 6-2
#3 Ng def. #5 Becker 6-2 6-0
#4 Homorody def. Koch 6-2 6-2
#2 Rutherford def. Atas 5-7 7-5 6-4

Semifinals
#3 Ng def. Bobba 6-1 6-1
#4 Homorody def. #2 Rutherford 7-5 6-2

Final
#3 Ng def. #4 Homorody 6-4 6-2

Backdraw - Round of 16
Chittajallu def. Leposa by default
Higgs-Horwell def. C. Landauer 6-1 6-1
Gupta def. B. Oliver walkover (inj)
Burling def. Mishurov 6-4 6-3
Baumann def. Lauer 6-2 6-1
Goodman def. Wood 6-3 2-6 6-1
Itunin def. Rutsche by default
Harris def. Jones 6-4 6-0

Backdraw - Quarterfinals
Higgs-Horwell def. Chittajallu 7-5 7-5
Gupta def. Burling 6-0 6-0
Goodman def. Baumann 6-1 6-3
Itunin def. Harris by default

Backdraw - Semifinals
Higgs-Horwell def. Gupta 6-4 6-1
Goodman def. Itunin 6-0 6-1

Backdraw - Final
Higgs-Horwell def. Goodman 6-2 6-1

Men's Doubles

Round of 16
#1
Edward M Carter, Columbus, OH & Harold T Pleasant, Westerville, OH (Bye)
Brian Reed, Westville, OH & Wendell Tucker, Powell, OH def. Brendan Baumann, Columbus, OH & Sumanth Chittajallu, Columbus, OH 6-3 6-3
#3 Patrick B Munroe, Coral Gables, FL & Scott D Welsh, Columbus, OH def. Chris W Collen, Granville, OH & Patrick M Lafferty, Granville, OH 6-0 6-0
Joseph M Atas, Broadview Hts, OH & Vincent Ng, Baltimore, MD def. Rajiv K Gupta, Worthington, OH & Joseph Jones, Dublin, OH 6-0 6-0
J. Gabe G Higgs-Horwell, Chillicothe, OH & Aaron D Koch, Chillicothe, OH def. Dana L Bromberg, Columbus, OH & Mike P Moenter, Stamford, CT 4-6 7-5 6-4
#4 Chris England, Findlay, OH & Jerome A Moenter, Lima, OH def. Tom D Oliver, Columbus, OH & Anthony Susi, Columbus, OH 6-2 6-3
Neal K Bobba, Gahanna, OH & Brenton W Contini, Dover, OH def. Karim Jina, St Clr Shores, MI & Michael K Rose, Grosse Pointe, MI 3-6 6-1 6-2
#2 Ted Becker, Columbus, OH & Matthew C Rutherford, Columbus, OH def. Eliot L Brown, Pepper Pike, OH & Steven Goodman, Cleveland, OH 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals
#1
Carter & Pleasant def. Reed & Tucker 6-0 6-1
Atas & Ng
def. #3 Munroe & Welsh 6-4 6-2
#4 England & Moenter def. Higgs-Horwell & Koch 7-5 6-3

Bobba & Contini def. #2 Becker & Rutherford 6-4 6-7 (5) 7-5

Semifinals
#1
Carter & Pleasant def. Atas & Ng 4-6 6-4 6-3
Bobba & Contini def. #4 England & Moenter 7-6 (7) 6-7 (6) 6-3

Final
#1 Carter & Pleasant def. Bobba & Contini 6-4 6-4

Men's 35 Singles

Semifinals
#1 Ted Becker, Columbus, OH def. Todd Horn, Pickerington, OH 6-0 6-1
Darren E Hart, New Albany, OH def. Chuck Rauck, Columbus, OH
6-3 6-1

Final
#1 Becker def. Hart 6-3 6-3

Backdraw - Final
Horn def. Rauck by default

Men's 35 Doubles

Final
Michael F Jones, Westerville, OH & Jerome A Moenter, Lima, OH def. Darren E Hart, New Albany, OH & Steve L Siegel, Columbus, OH 6-1 6-4

Men's 45 Singles

Round of 32
#1 Michael K Rose, Grosse Pointe, MI (Bye)
Jim D'Innocenzo, Pickerington, OH def. David L Barrett, Reynoldsburg, OH 6-0 6-1
#5 Mark Simcina, Huntington Wd, MI (Bye)
Arnie Jones, Lewis Center, OH def. Brad G Lindsey, Westerville, OH
7-6 (1) 6-4
#4 Philip N Landauer, Hilliard, OH (Bye)
Alan F Kinnard, Columbus, OH def. Richard M Ihlendorf, Dublin, OH
7-6 (4) 6-3
Daniel Alexander, Mt Pleasant, MI (Bye)
Jeffrey B Cempre, Worthington, OH (Bye)
Rick Courtney, Newburgh, IN def. Dan Cunningham by default
#6 Gerald D Cannon, E Liverpool, OH (Bye)
Douglas Wenger, Fairlawn, OH (Bye)
#3 John D Wright, Terre Haute, IN (Bye)
Mark B Beckdahl, Springfield, OH def. Michael W Ocallaghan, Gahanna, OH
6-2 6-4
Robert Durivage, Wixom, MI (Bye)
Gary J Alexander, Columbus, OH (Bye)
#2 Erick Iskersky, Columbus, OH (Bye)

Round of 16
#1 Rose def. D'Innocenzo 6-0 6-3
#5 Simcina def. Jones 6-0 6-1
#4 P. Landauer def. Kinnard 6-0 6-1
Cempre def. D. Alexander 6-0 6-2
#6 Cannon def. Courtney 6-2 6-4

#3 Wright def. Wenger 6-2 6-4

Beckdahl def. Durivage 6-2 6-3

#2 Iskersky def. G. Alexander 6-0 6-0

Quarterfinals
#1 Rose def. #5 Simcina 6-1 6-1
#4 P. Landauer def. Cempre 6-4 6-2
#6 Cannon def.
#3 Wright 3-6 6-2 7-6 (5)
#2 Iskersky def. Beckdahl
6-0 6-0

Semifinals
#1 Rose def. #4 P. Landauer 7-6 (5) 7-5
#2 Iskersky def. #6 Cannon
6-0 6-0

Final
#1 Rose vs. #2 Iskersky (match not completed)

Backdraw - Quarterfinal
Lindsey def. Barrett by default
Ihlendorf def. D. Alexander by default
Wenger def. Courtney 6-0 6-1
G. Alexander def. O'Callaghan 6-3 6-3

Backdraw - Semifinals
Ihlendorf def. Lindsey 6-3 6-0
Wenger def. G. Alexander 6-1 6-3

Backdraw - Final
Wenger def. Ihlendorf 6-2 6-0

Men's 45 Doubles

Quarterfinals
#1
Philip N Landauer, Hilliard, OH & Neal P Newman, Columbus, OH (Bye)
Michael F Jones, Westerville, OH & Colin S Leveque, Columbus, OH def. Stephen J Mendoza, Lancaster, OH & Craig Miller, OH 6-2 6-3
#3 Gerald D Cannon, E Liverpool, OH & Glenn Rader, Alger, OH def. Jerry B Mackey, Grove City, OH & Phillip A Waid, Hilliard, OH 6-3 6-4
#2 Mark Simcina, Huntington Wd, MI & John D Wright, Terre Haute, IN def. Mark S Anderson, Gahanna, OH & Michael W Ocallaghan, Gahanna, OH 6-3 3-6 6-1

Semifinals
#1 Laudauer & Newman def. Jones & Leveque 7-6 (5) 6-4
#2 Simcina & Wright def. #3 Cannon & Rader 6-3 6-4

Final
#1 Laudauer & Newman def. #2 Simcina & Wright by default

Men's 55 Singles

Quarterfinals
#1
Wojbor A Woyczynski, Shaker Hts, OH def. John E Schultz Westerville, OH 6-3 6-3
Mark S Anderson, Gahanna, OH def. Dan Witteman, Grove City, OH 6-3 6-1
#3 John M Cochrane, Columbus, OH def. Vincent A Solomon, Reynoldsburg, OH 6-1 6-1
#2 Tony Kenworthy, Bloomington, IN def. Armat G Woode, Worthington, OH 6-1 6-2

Semifinals
#1 Woyczynski def. Anderson 7-5 6-1
#3 Cochrane def. #2 Kenworthy 6-0 6-1

Final
#3 Cochrane def. #1 Woyczynski 6-1 6-2

Backdraw
Witteman def. Schultz by default
Woode def. Solomon by default

Backdraw - Final
Witteman def. Woode by default

Men's 55 Doubles

Final
John R Dodd, Gahanna, OH & John Wagg, Columbus, OH def. Chuck R Fisher, Columbus, OH & Armat G Woode, Worthington, OH 6-0 6-3

Men's 65 Singles

Quarterfinals
#1 Robert H Erickson, Menasha, WI def. Vincent A Solomon, New Albany, OH
6-2 6-2
Byron E Trapp, Cincinnati, OH
(Fri 7:00 PM) def. Larry L Graham, W Lafayette, IN by default
Anthony G Koehn, Neenah, WI def. Russ W Walkup, Chillicothe, OH 6-4 3-6 6-2

#2 Dee Stevenson, Niles, MI def. Richard G Sinclair, Columbus, OH walkover (inj)

Semifinals
#1 Erickson def. Trapp 6-2 6-3
#2 Stevenson def. Koehn 6-2 6-1

Final
#1 Erickson def. #2 Stevenson 6-4 6-2

Backdraw
Solomon def. Graham by default
Walkup def. Sinclair by default

Backdraw - Final
Walkup def. Solomon 6-3 6-1

Men's 65 Doubles

Semifinal
Robert H Erickson, Menasha, WI & Anthony G Koehn, Neenah, WI def. Vincent A Solomon, New Albany, OH & Byron E Trapp, Cincinnati, OH 6-0 6-2

Final
Robert Hicks, Hamilton, OH & David L. Hodson, Centerville, OH def. Erickson & Koehn 7-6 (4) 6-2

Women's Singles

Quarterfinals
#1 Kristy M Dascoli, Columbus, OH def. Bethany A Staten, Galloway, OH by default
Jessica E Landes, Huron, OH def. Julia Huffman, Dublin, OH 6-1 6-1
Elizabeth Peyton, Kettering, OH def. Brenda A Vadala, New Albany, OH 6-2 6-2
#2 Kristin Reed, Galloway, OH def. Di L Fleming, Belpre, OH 6-0 6-0

Semifinals
#1 Dascoli def. Landes 6-1 6-1
#2 Reed def. Peyton 4-6 6-0 6-1

Final
#1 Dascoli def. #2 Reed 6-3 6-0

Backdraw
Huffman def. Staten by default
Vadala def. Fleming 6-3 6-3

Backdraw - Final
Vadala def. Huffman by default

Women's Doubles

Quarterfinal
Kristy Dascoli, Columbus, OH & Stefanie Jenkins, Columbus, OH def. Theresa Fightmaster & Christi Turdo, West Palm Bch, FL 6-3 6-3

Semifinals
#1
Jackie Leskovar, Cambridge, ON & Sadhaf Pervez, Columbus, OH def. Lori A Carter, Powell, OH & Janine M Kiser, Worthington, OH 6-1 6-1
Dascoli & Jenkins def. #2 Jessica E Landes, Huron, OH & Celena A Mccoury, Columbus, OH 6-2 2-6 6-3

Final
#1 Leskovar & Pervez def. Dascoli & Jenkins 7-6 (4) 6-4

Women's 35 Singles

Semifinals
Brenda A Vadala, New Albany, OH def. Kimberly Music, Lewis Center, OH 6-1 6-3
Jami J Patterson, Brazil, IN def. Alice A Wright, Whitehall, OH
6-0 6-0

Final
Patterson def. Vadala 6-0 6-0

Backdraw - Final
Wright def. Music 6-0 3-0 ret.

Women's 45 Singles

Semifinals
Kathleen P Kinnard, Columbus, OH def. Suzanne Nash, Livonia, MI 6-1 6-2
Rey Sone, Farmingtn Hls, MI def. Adriane M Livingston Worthington, OH 6-0 6-0

Final
Kinnard def. Sone 6-1 6-2

Backdraw - Final
Nash def. Livingston by default

Mixed Doubles

Quarterfinals
#1 Kristy M Dascoli, Columbus, OH & Bjorn P Munroe Columbus, OH (Bye)
Katie Healy, Stamford, CT & Mike P Moenter, Stamford, CT def. Harold T Pleasant, Westerville, OH & Brenda A Vadala, New Albany, OH 6-4 6-1
Anthony Susi, Columbus, OH & Christi Turdo, West Palm Bch, FL def. Chelsea Rauck, Columbus, OH & Chuck R Rauck, Columbus, OH 6-2 6-3
#2 Vincent Ng, Broadview Hts, OH & Sadhaf Pervez Columbus, OH (Bye)

Semifinals
#1 Dascoli & Munroe def. Healy & Moenter 6-0 6-2
#2 Ng & Pervez def. Susi & Turdo 6-4 6-3

Final
#1 Dascoli & Munroe def. #2 Ng & Pervez by default

35 Mixed Doubles

Quarterfinals
#1 David A Patterson, Brazil, IN & Jami J Patterson, Brazil, IN (Bye)
Linda S Craine, Lancaster, OH & Stephen J Mendoza, Lancaster, OH def. Richard M Ihlendorf, Dublin, OH & Jody Lynch, Hilliard, OH 6-4 6-3
Arnie Jones, Lewis Center, OH & Christi Turdo, West Palm Bch, FL (Bye)
#2 Jonalee W Roahrig, Coshocton, OH & Randy J Stewart, Coshocton, OH (Bye)

Semifinals
#1 Patterson & Patterson def. Craine & Mendoza 6-0 6-0
Jones & Turdo def. #2 Roahrig & Stewart 6-4 6-3

Final
#1 Patterson & Patterson def. Jones & Turdo 7-5 6-1

 

 

 

 

   


Prize Money
Guaranteed for Ms and Ws. Amounts for all other divisions are determined by number of entries (full draws = !00% of prize money).

Ms, Ws
Draw 64
Champions
$1000
Finalists
$500
Semifinalists
$200
BD Winner
$100

MW35,45s, M55,65s
Draw 32
Champions
$500
Finalists
$250
Semifinalists
$100
BD Winner
$50

MW35,45d, M55,65d, Mxd, 35Mxd, 45Mxd
Draw 32
Champions
$400
Finalists
$200
Semifinalists
$100


Follow cogptennis on Twitter

CENTRAL OHIO LINKS


TENNISFAX LINKS

Google