Date
August 31-September 8, 2002

Location

Reynoldsburg High School


Divisions
MWsd, MW35sd, M45sd, M55sd, M65s, Mxd, 35Mxd, B18,16,14,12s (FMC), B18,14d, G14,12s (FMC), G14d

Information
Contact Mark Mathias at 833-6356.

 

REYNOLDSBURG 2002
Adult Player of the Week

MARK MATHIAS

 

Mark Mathias scored a rare "triple" at Reynoldsburg to earn the Adult Player of the Week award.

In men's 45 singles, the #2 seeded Mathias defeated David Pyshora 6-2 6-0, Mark Liefeld 6-2 6-1 and top seed Kenny Stevens 6-0 4-6 7-5 in the final.

In men's open doubles, Mathias was the #1 seed with Chris Brown-Borden. They beat Lindsey and Marcel Matthews 6-0 6-4 and Boris Lantsman and Micah Scott 7-5 6-4 for the title.

Mathias also captured the men's 35 doubles title with Mark Liefeld by defeating Bob Gorden and Bart Greene 6-2 6-1 in the semis and Steve Benninger and Luis Orteza 6-1 6-3 in the final.

REYNOLDSBURG 2002
Junior Player of the Week

CHRISTINA DANOSI

 

As the second seed in the girls' 12 singles, Christina Danosi captured the title losing only five games in her two matches.

She defeated Katherine Emoff 6-1 6-0 and the #1 seed Amy Nini 6-4 6-0 in the final.

 

   


  2002 REYNOLDSBURG RESULTS  
 

 

Men's Singles

First Round
#1 Micah Scott def. Kevin Kahn 4-6 6-4 5-5 ret.
Ryan Wood def. Edsel Hegmon 6-2 6-2
#4 Boris Lantsman def. Jimmy McFarland 4-6 7-5 6-2
Mark Fazzina def. Jacob McClure 6-3 6-3
Lindsey Matthews def. Eric Spohn 7-5 6-1
#3 Brian Erwin def. Jason Johnson 6-4 6-3

Marcel Matthews def. Brian Ballmann 6-1 6-3
#2 Aleksandr Itunin def. Kori Awuah 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals
#1 Scott def. Wood 6-1 6-1

#4 Lantsman def. Fazzina 6-1 6-3

L. Matthews def. #3 Erwin 6-2 6-3

M. Matthews def. #2 Itunin 5-7 6-3 6-2

Semifinals
#1 Scott def.
#4 Lantsman 6-2 3-6 6-1
M. Matthews vs.
L. Matthews 6-4 5-7 6-3

Final
#1 Scott def.
M. Matthews 6-3 6-3

Men's Doubles

Semifinals
#1 Chris Brown-Borden & Mark Mathias def. Lindsey Matthews & Marcel Matthews 6-0 6-4
Boris Lantsman & Micah Scott def. #2 Jim D'Innocenzo & Jimmy McFarland 6-1 4-6 7-6 (5)

Final
#1 Brown-Borden & Mathias def. Lantsman & Scott 7-5 6-4

Women's Singles

Semifinals
#1 Lisa Reisz def. Michelle Nyswaner 6-2 6-0
#2 Alice Wright def. Stephanie Snyder 6-2 6-0

Final
#1 Reisz def. #2 Wright 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles

Semifinals
Edsel Hegmon & Lucy Manifold def. Eric Snyder & Stephanie Snyder 7-5 6-1
Terry Hoch & Jon Lester def. Brian Erwin & Sara Shafer 6-4 6-3

Final
Hoch & Lester def. Hegmon & Manifold 6-2 6-4

Men's 35 Singles

Quarterfinals
#1 Patrick Williamson def. Vince Solomon 6-1 6-0
Bart Greene def. Edsel Hegmon 6-3 6-0
Mark Fazzina def. Todd Horn 6-2 6-2
#2 Jeff Pannell def. Chad Johnson 6-3 6-0

Semifinals
#1 Williamson def. Greene 6-3 3-6 6-2
#2 Pannell def. Fazzina 6-1 7-5

Final
#2 Pannell def. #1 Williamson 6-1 6-0

Men's 35 Doubles

Quarterfinals
Bob Gordon & Bart Greene def. Jerry Baker & Edsel Hegmon 6-1 6-1
Steve Benninger & Luis Orteza def. Guy Harmon & Jon Lester 6-2 5-7 6-2

Semifinals
#1 Mark Liefeld & Mark Mathias def. Gordon & Greene 6-2 6-1
Benninger & Orteza def. #2 Jim D'Innocenzo & George Janco by default

Final
#1 Liefeld & Mathias def. Benninger & Orteza 6-1 6-3

Men's 45 Singles

First Round
Alan Kinnard def. Brad Lindsey 6-1 6-1
Frank Poholsky def. Vince Solomon 6-4 6-7 (6) 6-3

Quarterfinals
#1 Kenny Stevens def. Armat Woode 6-0 6-4
#3 John Arthos def. Kinnard 6-4 6-0
Mark Liefeld def. Poholsky 6-1 6-1
#2 Mark Mathias def. David Pyshora 6-2 6-0

Semifinals
#1 Stevens def. #3 Arthos 5-7 6-1 6-2
#2 Mathias def. Liefeld 6-2 6-1

Final
#2 Mathias def. #1 Stevens 6-0 4-6 7-5

Men's 45 Doubles

Quarterfinals
Frank Poholsky & Kenneth Van Pelt def. Les Somogyi & Ed Tellings 6-3 3-6 6-3
Steve Campbell & Tom Nelson def. Chuck Fisher & Bill Williams by default

Semifinals
#1 Mike Jarrett & Will Mohney def. Poholsky & Van Pelt 6-0 4-6 6-2
#2 Mike O'Callaghan & Ralph Walton def. Campbell & Nelson 6-3 6-2

Final
#1 Jarrett & Mohney def. #2 O'Callaghan & Walton 6-2 6-3

Men's 55 Singles

Quarterfinal
Dan Witteman def. Vince Solomon 6-2 6-1
Bill Rickwald def. Paul Rowley 6-1 6-1

Semifinals
Witteman def. #1 JD Schultz 6-4 6-2
Rickwald def. #2 Brian Lawton 6-2 6-3

Final
Witteman def. Rickwald 6-4 6-3

Boys' 18 Singles

First Round
Ryan Wood def. Joey Couden 6-0 6-1

Quarterfinals
Kyle Flowers def. #1 Rajiv Gupta by default
Wood def. Brian Kidwell by default
Jim Crane def. Rajeev Ravishankar 7-5 6-1
#2 Kevin Kahn def. Andre Hollingsworth 6-2 6-1

Semifinals
Wood def. Flowers 6-0 6-4

#2 Kahn def. Crane 6-1 6-0

Final
#2 Kahn def. Wood 6-3 7-5

Backdraw
Flowers def. Couden 6-3 6-2
Hollingsworth def. Ravishankar 6-4 6-2
Flowers def. Hollingsworth 7-5 6-0 (Final)

Boys' 18 Doubles

Semifinals
#1 Andre Hollingsworth & Eric Hughes def. Patrick Manley & Wes Williams 6-4 6-2
Joey Couden & Ryan French def. #2 Jim Crane & Kyle Flowers 6-2 6-1

Final
#1 Hollingsworth & Hughes def. Joey Couden & Ryan French 6-3 6-1

Backdraw
Manley-Williams def. Crane & Flowers by default (Final)

Boys' 16 Singles

Quarterfinal
Andrew Shepler def. Jay Harmon 7-5 6-2

Semifinals
#1 Justin Philip def. Shepler 6-0 7-5
Jason Benedict def. #2 Joey Couden 6-4 0-6 7-5

Final
#1 Philip def. Benedict 6-3 6-3

Backdraw
Couden def. Harmon by default (Final)

Boys' 14 Singles

Quarterfinals
Alex Solove def. Rob Doersam 6-4 6-1
Gian Sposito def. Carl Quinion 6-2 3-6 6-3
#2 David Good def. Derek Simpson by default

Semifinals
#1 Peter Kobelt def. Solove 6-2 6-3
#2 Good def. Sposito 3-6 6-4 7-6 (4)

Final
#1 P. Kobelt def .#2 Good 6-0 6-3

Backdraw
Quinion def. Simpson 6-1 6-0
Doersam def. Quinion 6-3 6-3 (Final)

Boys' 12 Singles

Quarterfinals
Matthew Bower def. Willie Loudermilk 6-2 5-7 6-4
Joey Frank def. Robert Davis 6-0 6-0
#2 Matt Gordon def. Austin Griffin by default

Semifinals
#1 Alex Solove def .Bower 6-1 6-0
Frank def. #2 Gordon 6-3 6-1

Final
#1 Solove def. Frank 6-1 6-0

Backdraw
Davis def. Gordon by default
Loudermilk def. Davis 6-1 6-2 (Final)

Girls' 12 Singles

Quarterfinals
Jennifer Greene def. Maddie Kobelt 6-3 6-3
Katherine Emoff def. Audrey Orteza 7-6 (5) 6-2

Semifinals
#1 Amy Nini def. Greene 6-1 6-2
#2 Christina Danosi def. Emoff 6-1 6-0

Final
#2 Danosi def. #1 Nini 6-4 6-0

Backdraw
Kobelt def. Orteza 6-0 6-1 (Final)

Tournament Notes:

Combined Divisions

G18s & Ws & W35s
35Mxd & Mxd


 

 

 

 

   

Follow cogptennis on Twitter

CENTRAL OHIO LINKS


TENNISFAX LINKS