Date
June 5-9, 2002

Sponsors
Whitehall Community Civic Assn. &
Whitehall Parks and Recreation

Location

Whitehall Yearling High School


Divisions
MWsd, MW35sd, MW45sd, M55sd, M65s, Mxd, BG18,16,14,12s (FMC), BG18,14d

 

WHITEHALL 2002
Adult Player of the Week

CHRIS LANDAUER

 

After an extended period away from competitive tennis, Chris Landauer made his COGP debut a memorable one by reaching the final at Whitehall.

He defeated Jimmy McFarland 6-1 6-3, Chris Melville 6-4 6-2 and #2 seed Randy Kruger 3-6 6-3 (ret.) before being stopped by #1 seed Josh Hafer 6-3 6-2.

Landauer entered the Tennisfax/COGP Men's Singles rankings at #20.

WHITEHALL 2002
Junior Player of the Week

KYLE FLOWERS

 

As an unseeded player, Kyle Flowers upset the top seed and reached the final in the boys' 18 singles draw at Whitehall.

Flowers beat Brian Kidwell 6-0 6-0, #1 seed George James 6-3 3-6 6-4 and Ryan Wood 4-6 6-1 6-4. Flowers run was halted by #2 Ashton Terry in the final, 6-1 6-1.

With this performance, Flowers entered the boys' 18 singles rankings at #12.

 

 

   


  2002 WHITEHALL RESULTS  
 

 

Men's Singles

First Round
Brian Blankenship def. Wai Wong 6-1 6-0
Jason Johnson def. Dave Biddle 1-0 ret.
Chris Landauer def. Jimmy McFarland 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals
Josh Hafer (#1) def. Blankenship by default
Myron Cole (#3) def. Johnson 6-0 6-0
Landauer def. Chris Melville 6-4 6-2
Randy Kruger (#2) def. Aleksandr Itunin 6-2 6-2

Semifinals
Hafer (#1) def. Cole 4-6 1-0 ret.
Landauer def. Kruger (#2) 3-6 6-3 ret.

Final
Hafer (#1) def. Landauer 6-3 6-2

Women's Singles

Semifinals
Alice Wright (#1) def. Robin Zeek 6-1 6-2
Lisa Reisz (#2) def. Chelsea Rauck 6-4 6-4

Final
Reisz (#2) def. Wright (#1) 7-5 6-2

Men's 35 Singles

First Round
Wyatt South def. Sam Bellamy 6-4 7-5
Myron Cole def. Sean Blair 6-3 6-2

Semifinals
Chuck Rauck (#1) def.South 6-3 6-1
Jeff Pannell (#2) def. Cole 7-5 4-2 ret.

Final
Pannell (#2) def. Rauck (#1) 7-5 6-4

Men's 45 Singles

First Round
Lee Young def. Vince Solomon 6-2 6-2
Michael Broidy def. Steve Mendoza, 6-4 5-2 ret.
Wyatt South def. Brad Lindsey 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals
Dave Goins (#1) def. Young 6-3 7-6 (2)
Broidy def. Eddie Watkins 6-0 6-3
Mark Liefeld (#3) def. South 6-2 6-1
John Ballentine (#2) def. Alan Kinnard 6-1 6-1

Semifinals
Broidy def. Goins (#1) 6-3 6-3
Ballentine (#2) def. Liefeld (#3) 5-7 6-2 ret.

Final
Ballentine (#2) def. Broidy 6-1 6-2

Men's 55 Singles

First Round
Vince Solomon def. Chuck McNamee by default

Semifinals
J.D. Schultz (#1) def. Solomon 7-5 7-6 (4)
Mark Anderson (#2) def. Richard Levett 6-0 6-0

Final
Schultz (#1) def. Anderson (#2) 7-6 (4) 7-6 (0)

Men's 35 Doubles

First Round
Phil Davis-Kenneth Van Pelt def. Ricky Tyus-Lee Young 6-0 6-2

Semifinals
Mark Liefeld-Wayne Manifold (#1) def. Davis-Van Pelt 4-6 6-1 6-1
Rich Ihlendorf-Will Mohney def. Peter Homorody-Ralph Walton (#2) 7-6 (3) 6-4

Final
Liefeld-Manifold (#1) def. Ihlendorf-Mohney 6-1 6-3

Boys' 18 Singles

First Round
Kyle Flowers def. Brian Kidwell, 6-0 6-0
Justin Burgess def. Andrew Rumberger (#4) by default
Ryan Wood def. Aaron Festog 6-2 6-0
Joe Wickham def. David Darnell, 6-4 6-1
Andre Hollingsworth (#3) def. Chris Peters 6-0 6-0
Bryan Eberst def. Jim Crane by default

Quarterfinals
Flowers def. George James (#1) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Wood def. Burgess 6-1 6-0
Hollingsworth def. Wickham 6-4 6-2
Ashton Terry (#2) def. Eberst by default

Semifinals
Flowers def. Wood 4-6 6-1 6-4
Terry (#2) def. Hollingsworth 6-3 6-3

Final
Terry (#2) def. Flowers 6-1 6-1

Backdraw
James def. Kidwell 6-1 6-0
Festog def. Burgess 6-2 6-4
Peters def. Darnell 6-4 5-7 6-0
James def. Festog 6-0 6-2
James def. Peters 6-1 6-0 (Final)

Boys' 16 Singles

First Round
Chris Hayes def. Nick Campbell 6-3 7-5

Quarterfinals
Justin Philip (#1) def. Anil Pattisapu 6-2 7-5
Hayes def. Patrick Wathen 6-1 6-1
Joey Couden def. Santiago Padilla 6-2 6-0
Aalok Modi (#2) def. Chad Roberts 6-0 6-0

Semifinals
Philip (#1) def. Hayes 6-2 6-3
Modi (#2) def. Couden 7-5 7-6 (7)

Final
Philip (#1) def. Modi (#2) 7-6 (8) 6-2

Backdraw
Campbell def. Wathen7-5 6-2
Pattisapu def. Campbell 6-4 6-4
Roberts def. Padilla 6-4 6-1
Pattisapu def. Roberts 6-0 6-1 (Final)

Boys' 14 Singles

First Round
Austin Wathen def. Rob Doersam 6-3 7-6 (4)
Justin Boggs def. Matt Bellamy 6-2 6-4
David Good def. Caleb Speicher (#2) 6-4 2-6 6-4

Semifinals
Wathen def. Ryan Rauck (#1) by default
Good def. Boggs 6-0 6-4

Final
Good def. Wahten 6-3 6-3

Backdraw
Speicher def. Bellamy 6-0 6-1
Speicher def. Doersam 6-1 6-2 (Final)

Boys' 12 Singles

Semifinals
Alex Morton def. Willie Laudermilk 6-0 6-2
Skyler Engel def. Austin Griffin 6-2 6-4

Final
Engel def. Morton 6-1 6-2

Backdraw
Griffin def. Laudemilk 6-0 6-2 (Final)

Boys' 18 Doubles

Semifinals
Ashton Terry-Ryan Wood (#1) def. Mitchell Levett-Tommy Mowocin 6-0 6-1
Aaron Friedberg-Kyle Flowers def. Joey Couden-Ryan French (#2) 6-4 6-1

Final
Terry-Wood (#1) def. Friedberg-Flowers 6-4 6-1

Girls' 18 Singles

Semifinals
Chelsea Rauck (#1) def. Michelle Broidy 6-0 6-1
Sari Rosen (#2) def. Imani Willis 6-1 6-0

Final
Rauck (#1) def. Rosen (#2) 6-1 6-0

Backdraw
Broidy def. Willis 6-0 6-0 (Final)

Girls' 12 Singles

Semifinals
Amy Nini def. Corinne Rauck 6-1 ret.
Krista Derry def. Sally Hauser 7-5 6-1

Final
Nini def. Derry 7-6 (4) 6-3

Backdraw
Hauser def. Rauck by default (Final)


 

 

   

Follow cogptennis on Twitter

CENTRAL OHIO LINKS


TENNISFAX LINKS